Phone: (08) 8927 9667   |   Fax: (08) 8927 9668   |   Email Recruit-Me-NT

Need a new CV?

Did you know most employers only spend 30 seconds on the initial assessment of a CV. Get a new one now and get noticed- Call 89279667

Privacy Statement

At Recruit-Me-NT, we are committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of information we collect and how this information is used. Our Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles, developed by the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner which came into effect 21 December 2001. RMNT will at all times comply with the National Privacy Policies of Australia, where it is a requirement that we will only use your personal information where it is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. In the case of RMNT that directly relates to the provision of recruitment, training and job support services.

Privacy and Personal Information

By using this Web Site you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree with and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to these practices you should immediately cease using the Web Site.

Recruit-Me-NT is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals' personal information and are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("the Act") in relation to its management of personal information of Australian citizens and permanent residents.

Recruit-Me-NT will only collect personal information over this Web Site and use, disclose and store that personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

"Personal information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collecting of Personal Information

The amount of information we collect about you depends on your use of our website. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself.

When you visit our website you have the option to register with RMNT and complete our Career Summary Form, including the ability to upload a copy of your Curriculum Vitae/Resume. The information you provide is voluntary in nature and will be stored on our database for retrieval and only for the purposes for which it is intended. By completing and submitting the Career Summary Form, you acknowledge this privacy statement and the intended function of RMNT to match jobseekers to potential employers.

On submitting your Career Summary Form and CV/Resume, RMNT has collected your basic personal details such as your name, address, phone number and email address etc. In the first instance RMNT will not make available your personal information available to potential employers. A potential employer will only be provided with your personal information if they directly request a full copy of your CV and contact details after viewing your de-identified information via your unique Career Summary Form. When an employer makes such a request RMNT will contact you via email to advise you, at which point you have the option to advise RMNT whether you do not wish your personal information to be disclosed to that particular employer.

RMNT also collects personal information for the purposes of clients registering for RMNT training workshops. In this instance information is only collected to ensure clients receive confirmation of their registrations. Email details are also stored to advise clients of future training opportunities.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Recruit-Me-NT will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so or if we consider it necessary to. These may be:

  • Where third parties appointed by Recruit-Me-NT require access to personal information held by Recruit-Me-NT to perform services. These contractors are required by Recruit-Me-NT to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services.
  • Where Recruit-Me-NT is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies; or
  • With your consent.

Access to your Personal Information

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information any part of our web site is holding about you, you may request your details of that information by contacting us.

If you want to correct or update your information please contact us by email.

Other Information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We store your information in a computerised database; access to the database is only available to RMNT staff that requires such access. It should be noted that no facility on the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, and we will not be held responsible for the consequences of unauthorised access of your personal information

You should always close your browser upon leaving the website, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to their privacy customs and policies. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Ultimately you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information.

Contact Us

For further information or if you have any questions in regard to our privacy statement, please contact us.